Products

Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 500 m

Media :  Multimode fiber (MMF)
Application : 1000BASE-SX
Connector type : Duplex LC
Wavelength typical (Tx) : 850 nm
Wavelength range (Rx) : 850 nm
Maximum distance : Up to 500 m
Average output power :  -9.5 dBm to -4 dBm
Receiver sensitivity :  -20 dBm (typ)
Receiver overload : -0 dBm

Description

Compatibility
SR2024 – 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
SR224G – 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
SRW2016 – 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
SRW2024 – 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
SRW224 – 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView

Miscellaneous
Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

Modular Bandwidth for MMF:
62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m

    ×

    Hello!

    Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to sales@slinkllc.com

    × How can I help you?