Products

Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE.

Description

Cisco offers a broad range of Industry compliant Xenpak, X2 and XFP modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments.

Xenpaks are supported on Cisco routers and some Catalyst switches. The small formfactor X2s are supported on the Cisco Catalyst Switches. XFPs are supported on Cisco routers with Shared Port Adapter (SPA).They provide customers a dual-rate interface for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) connectivity.

Cisco currently supports many different port types where each one is optimized for the reach and transmission media demanded by a particular 10 Gigabit application.

    ×

    Hello!

    Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to sales@slinkllc.com

    × How can I help you?